MBBS in Russia for Indian Students

MBBS in Russia for Indian students: English-medium medicine at Sechenov University in Moscow, one of the largest medical universities in the country, 13,300 € a year and a six-year programme with its own university hospitals.

Russia has trained Indian doctors for decades, and MBBS in Russia is still one of the most searched options for Indian families. We place students at the I.M. Sechenov First Moscow State Medical University, one of the largest state medical universities in Russia with its own hospitals and a high share of international students. The programme is taught in English and runs for six years.

MBBS in Russia at a glance: Sechenov University, Moscow. Six-year programme in English. Tuition 6,650 € per semester, 13,300 € per year. Living costs about 500 to 800 € per month. Start in autumn.

Study MBBS in Russia at Sechenov University

Sechenov University is a state university in the centre of Moscow. Teaching is structured with fixed timetables, regular tests and many oral exams. Clinical training takes place in the university hospitals. The English-medium track is organised separately, so you do not need Russian for admission. In the clinical years Russian becomes important because patients in Moscow speak Russian, so language classes start from year one.

MBBS in Russia: fees and cost of living

ItemCost
Tuition per semester6,650 €
Tuition per year13,300 €
Tuition for six years79,800 €
Living costs in Moscowabout 500 € to 800 € per month
Total for six years including living costsabout 125,000 €

Admission to MBBS in Russia for Indian students

  • Class 12 with physics, chemistry and biology, at least 50% in these subjects
  • NEET-UG qualification for your later registration in India
  • Proof of English and, depending on the year, an entrance test or interview
  • Invitation letter from the university for the student visa

Student visa for Russia

With the invitation letter from the university you apply for a student visa at the Russian embassy or consulate in India. After arrival you register in Moscow and receive a multi-entry visa for the study period. Tuition payments must be planned before enrolment, because international bank transfers to Russia follow special rules. We go through payment and travel with you before you apply.

Life in Moscow for Indian students

Moscow is a city of millions with a dense metro that runs late into the night. Winters are long and cold, from November to March, so warm clothing is part of your budget. Most students live in the university hostel, which is by far the cheapest option. Indian groceries and restaurants are available in several districts.

Is MBBS in Russia valid in India?

Sechenov University is listed in the World Directory of Medical Schools. For India the programme must meet the NMC rules for MBBS abroad: at least 54 months of study, English medium, a 12-month internship and registration in Russia. After graduation you take FMGE or NExT. We check every point with you before admission.

FAQ: MBBS in Russia for Indian students

What are the MBBS fees in Russia at Sechenov University?

6,650 € per semester, which is 13,300 € per year and 79,800 € for six years.

Is MBBS in Russia taught in English?

Yes, the programme is in English. Russian is needed in the clinical years and is taught alongside.

Is NEET required for MBBS in Russia?

Yes, if you want to practise in India later. A qualifying NEET result is required for registration with the NMC.

Is Russia or Georgia better for MBBS?

It depends on your budget and goals. Read our comparison of MBBS in Georgia vs Russia.

More guides for Indian students

Portrait photo of Ahmad, Medschool Experts client

Ahmad

Portrait photo of Sabrina, Medschool Experts client

Sabrina

Portrait photo of Rami, Medschool Experts client

Rami

Portrait photo of Noah, Medschool Experts client

Noah

500+ students placed.
Now it's your turn!

No daydreaming, no empty promises. Just a clear plan — for the start of your medical degree.

Book a free consultation
  • 40 minutes, no obligation