Medical study places without entrance exam restrictions — in Europe and worldwide

Personally guided by Marcel Kloos, founder of Medschool Experts, from your first consultation to the start of your career.
Book a free consultation
  • The right university for you — and a secure placement
  • A study place abroad with no entrance exam, internationally recognised
  • Support with enrolment, preparation and finding accommodation
  • Support with your university transfer
  • Guidance all the way to your first job as a doctor
Quick survey · anonymous
What was the main reason your studies came to a halt?
One question, ten seconds. Your answers feed directly into our advising — and into the next analysis here in the magazine.
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Anonymous. We use your answers internally only, to improve our advising — never shared with third parties.
Magazine

Caribbean Medical Schools Ranking 2026: The Top 10 Caribbean Medical Schools

Caribbean Medical Schools Ranking 2026: The Top 10 Caribbean Medical Schools

14.10.2026

16 min read Lesezeit

Short answer

Caribbean medical schools ranking 2026: our top 10 scored on 6 transparent criteria, the Big 4 explained and the partner school with the best value.

The top Caribbean medical schools in 2026 are St. George's University in Grenada, Ross University in Barbados, the American University of the Caribbean in St. Maarten and Saba University, known together as the Big 4, followed by the University of Health Sciences Antigua (UHSA) as the best-value pick in our Caribbean medical schools ranking. Places 6 to 10 go to AUA, St. Matthew's, UMHS, MUA and Trinity.

Our ranking uses six criteria we publish in full: the size of the graduate network, the US clinical rotation network, the USMLE and residency route, the number of intakes per year, cost and value, and extras such as graduate entry, a US clinical year or a route into Europe. Every school on the list is a good Caribbean medical school. The scores show which one fits which student best.

Three numbers frame the year. In the 2026 Match, more than 804 St. George's students and graduates secured US residencies. Ross and AUC together placed 770 graduates in 2026. And the 2026 Main Residency Match offered 44,344 training positions in total.

Marcel Kloos, federally recognised dentist and founder of Medschool Experts, built this top 10 with his team in Bern. Last reviewed: October 2026.

Caribbean medical schools ranking 2026: the top 10 at a glance

The Caribbean medical schools ranking 2026 by Medschool Experts places St. George's University first with 92 of 100 points, followed by Ross University (89), AUC (88), Saba University (84) and the University of Health Sciences Antigua (83). AUA, St. Matthew's, UMHS, MUA and Trinity complete the top 10 Caribbean medical schools.

Each school was scored on the same six criteria. The gaps are small. A three-point difference between two schools means a different profile, not a different league, and every school on this list is a good Caribbean medical school with a working route to US residency and to a European licence.

Top 10 score 2026 (out of 100)1. St. George's University922. Ross University893. AUC St. Maarten884. Saba University845. UHSA Antigua83 partner6. AUA Antigua817. St. Matthew's788. UMHS St. Kitts779. MUA Nevis7610. Trinity St. Vincent75
Medschool Experts score 2026 for the top 10 Caribbean medical schools, six criteria, 100 points in total. UHSA Antigua is our partner university.

How we rank Caribbean medical schools: six transparent criteria

Medschool Experts ranks Caribbean medical schools in 2026 with six weighted criteria worth 100 points: graduate network (25), US clinical rotation network (20), USMLE and residency route (20), cost and value (15), intakes per year (10) and extras such as graduate entry, a US clinical year or a route into Europe (10).

Why these six? They decide what a student actually gets. A large graduate network means more alumni in residency programmes who know the school. A wide US rotation network means more choice of hospitals in years 3 and 4. Intakes decide how soon you can start. Value decides how much debt you carry into residency. Extras decide how many doors stay open.

CriterionPointsWhat we look at
Graduate network25Total MD graduates and alumni practising in North America and Europe
US clinical rotation network20Number and spread of affiliated teaching hospitals for years 3 and 4
USMLE and residency route20USMLE preparation, ECFMG eligibility, 2026 residency placements
Cost and value15Tuition per year in euros, discounts, total cost of the MD
Intakes per year10Start months such as January, May and September
Extras10Graduate entry, US clinical year, UK or Canada rotations, Europe options

We do not reuse anyone else's league table. The points come from what each school publishes about its own graduates and hospitals in 2025 and 2026, plus what our team sees in day-to-day placement work.

The Big 4 Caribbean medical schools explained

The Big 4 Caribbean medical schools are St. George's University (Grenada), Ross University School of Medicine (Barbados), the American University of the Caribbean (St. Maarten) and Saba University School of Medicine (Saba). The name stands for the four schools with the longest history and the largest alumni networks in US medicine in 2026.

The term grew out of US pre-med circles, where students needed a short way to name the established schools. Size is the common thread. SGU counts more than 25,000 MD graduates from 1981 to 2025. Ross reports over 16,000 alumni. AUC's alumni network exceeds 7,500 graduates, and Saba reports more than 3,000. Together that is well over 50,000 physicians.

The Big 4 share three traits. All four run three intakes a year. All four send students to affiliated hospitals in the USA for the clinical years. All four have a long list of graduates in US residency programmes, which helps every new applicant who sends an ERAS application to a programme where an alumnus already works.

Big does not mean only. Schools outside the Big 4 often offer smaller classes, lower tuition or a graduate-entry track. That is exactly where UHSA Antigua scores.

Top Caribbean medical schools 2026: places 1 to 5

The top five Caribbean medical schools in 2026 are St. George's University, Ross University, AUC, Saba University and UHSA Antigua. The first four form the Big 4 with the largest graduate networks. UHSA Antigua completes the top five as the best-value school, our partner university with a partner discount and a possible US clinical year.

1. St. George's University, Grenada (92 points)

St. George's University sits on True Blue Bay in Grenada, a short walk from Grand Anse beach. In the 2026 Match, more than 804 SGU students and graduates secured first-year US residencies in 23 specialties across 42 states and the District of Columbia. SGU lists 85+ hospitals and health systems in the US, Canada and the UK for clinical training. The largest graduate network in the Caribbean earns SGU full marks in that category. More detail: St. George's University and what SGU applicants need to know.

2. Ross University School of Medicine, Barbados (89 points)

Ross Med teaches the basic sciences in Barbados and counts over 16,000 alumni. Ross reports a 98 % first-time residency attainment rate for its 2024-2025 graduates, and its clinical network covers 29 affiliate hospitals. Ross and AUC together placed 770 graduates in the 2026 Match, 475 of them from Ross, with a combined 97 % first-time residency attainment rate. See Ross University.

3. American University of the Caribbean, St. Maarten (88 points)

AUC starts new classes in January, May and September and counts more than 7,500 graduates. Clinical rotations run at 23 affiliated hospital sites, including New York City, Miami, Detroit and a UK hospital area for year 3. AUC placed 295 graduates in the 2026 Match. That UK option earns AUC extra points. See AUC, what AUC applicants need to know and the AUC residency match results 2026.

4. Saba University School of Medicine, Saba (84 points)

Saba is the smallest of the Big 4 and proud of it. Three start terms a year (September, January, May), more than 3,000 graduates and small classes on one of the quietest islands in the Caribbean. Students who learn best with close contact to faculty often put Saba first.

5. University of Health Sciences Antigua, Antigua (83 points) - our partner

UHSA in Piccadilly, Antigua, is the top-rated Caribbean medical school for value in 2026. Regular tuition is 8,500 USD a year, roughly 7,300 euros a year before our partner discount, and applicants who apply through Medschool Experts receive a substantial tuition discount. UHSA scores the maximum in cost and value and in extras.

Two extras stand out. One clinical year can take place in the USA. And applicants with a prior degree, or with a completed year of biology, chemistry or physics, can join a four-year graduate-entry track. For a science graduate that saves time and money at once. More on our partner: UHSA Antigua, the UHSA profile and medical studies in Antigua.

Top 10 Caribbean medical schools: places 6 to 10

Places 6 to 10 of the top 10 Caribbean medical schools in 2026 are the American University of Antigua (81), St. Matthew's University in Grand Cayman (78), UMHS in St. Kitts (77), the Medical University of the Americas in Nevis (76) and Trinity School of Medicine in St. Vincent (75). Each offers the full USMLE route.

6. American University of Antigua (81 points)

AUA lists more than 4,000 MD graduates and 3,600+ residency placements. It reports first-time pass rates of 91 % on USMLE Step 1 and 93 % on Step 2 CK for 2025. A global health track and clinical rotations in the US and Canada add points in extras. See AUA.

7. St. Matthew's University, Grand Cayman (78 points)

St. Matthew's has trained more than 2,300 MD graduates since 1997. Students spend five semesters on Grand Cayman, then rotate through affiliated teaching hospitals in states such as Florida, Illinois, Maryland, Michigan, New York, Ohio and Virginia. St. Matthew's reports a 97 % first-time pass rate on USMLE Step 2 CK in 2024.

8. University of Medicine and Health Sciences, St. Kitts (77 points)

UMHS on St. Kitts is known for small classes and a close-knit campus. Students prepare for the USMLE on the island and continue with clinical rotations in the USA. Its three intakes a year give flexible start dates.

9. Medical University of the Americas, Nevis (76 points)

MUA teaches on Nevis, the quiet sister island of St. Kitts. The school leads into US clinical rotations and the USMLE route. Students value the calm study setting and the three start dates per year.

10. Trinity School of Medicine, St. Vincent (75 points)

Trinity on St. Vincent completes the top 10 Caribbean medical schools. Small cohorts, a personal campus and US clinical training make it a strong fit for students who want individual attention from day one. More on the island: medical studies in St. Vincent.

Caribbean medical schools ranking: full scorecard by criterion

The full scorecard of the Caribbean medical schools ranking 2026 shows that the Big 4 lead on graduate network and US rotations, while UHSA Antigua leads on cost and value and extras. No school wins every column. Students who know their priority can read their personal number one straight from this table.

SchoolNetwork (25)US rotations (20)USMLE route (20)Value (15)Intakes (10)Extras (10)Total
1. St. George's University2519191181092
2. Ross University231820119889
3. AUC St. Maarten2118191110988
4. Saba University1816191210984
5. UHSA Antigua (partner)1615181591083
6. AUA Antigua1715171391081
7. St. Matthew's1315171491078
8. UMHS St. Kitts13141713101077
9. MUA Nevis13141613101076
10. Trinity St. Vincent12141613101075

Read the table by column. If the graduate network matters most, SGU and Ross lead. If the budget matters most, UHSA leads. If you want to start soon, every school with 10 points in intakes runs three start dates a year. For tuition details per school, see our Caribbean medical school cost guide, and for placements the residency match rates.

Which top Caribbean medical school fits which student?

The right top Caribbean medical school in 2026 depends on the student profile. School leavers who want the largest alumni network choose a Big 4 school. Science graduates who want to save a year choose UHSA's four-year graduate-entry track. Budget-focused students choose UHSA with the partner discount. Students planning a career in Europe can choose any school on this list.

Your priorityBest fit in the top 10Why
Largest alumni networkSGU, Ross25,000+ and 16,000+ graduates
UK clinical experienceAUC, SGUUK hospital sites for clinical training
Small classesSaba, UMHS, TrinityClose contact with faculty
Best valueUHSA AntiguaRoughly 7,300 euros a year before our partner discount
Prior science degreeUHSA AntiguaFour-year graduate-entry track
US clinical year at lower costUHSA AntiguaOne clinical year in the USA possible

Science graduates in particular should read our guide to graduate-entry medicine. Requirements for each school are covered in a free consultation, see also Caribbean medical school requirements.

{{cta}}

US route vs Europe route after a top Caribbean medical school

Graduates of the top Caribbean medical schools in 2026 have two routes. The US route runs through USMLE Step 1 and Step 2 CK, ECFMG certification, ERAS and the NRMP Match into residency and a state licence. The Europe route for Germany runs through a German B2 certificate, the Fachsprachprüfung and the Kenntnisprüfung to the Approbation.

Caribbean MD (2026)USA routeEurope route (Germany)USMLE Step 1 + Step 2 CKGerman B2 certificateECFMG certificationFachsprachprüfungERAS + NRMP MatchKenntnisprüfungResidency + state licenceApprobation
Both routes start from the same Caribbean MD. The German language steps can be completed during the studies.
StepUS routeEurope route (Germany)
ExamsUSMLE Step 1 and Step 2 CKFachsprachprüfung and Kenntnisprüfung
LanguageEnglish, the language of studyGerman B2 certificate, learnable during the studies
CertificationECFMG certificationApprobation after the Kenntnisprüfung
Entry into trainingERAS application and NRMP MatchDirect application to hospitals
2026 market44,344 Match positions offeredStrong demand for physicians in German hospitals

Both routes are open with one degree. Our USMLE and ECFMG pathway 2026 and how to match residency as an IMG cover the US side, and the dual pathway USA or Europe covers both.

Does the ranking position of a Caribbean medical school matter for a career in Europe?

For a medical career in Germany in 2026, the ranking position of a Caribbean medical school changes nothing about the steps. Every graduate of a school listed in the World Directory of Medical Schools takes the same German B2 certificate, the same Fachsprachprüfung and the same Kenntnisprüfung before the Approbation. Place 1 and place 10 lead to the same licence.

Few comparisons say this out loud. Rankings like ours weight US criteria heavily because most Caribbean graduates enter US residency. A student who plans to work in Germany, Austria or Switzerland can therefore put value and extras first. That is one reason why UHSA Antigua, with its partner discount, is such a strong choice for European students. The German steps are covered in the knowledge test for Caribbean graduates and learning German during Caribbean medical school.

The same logic applies to a transfer. Students who decide during their studies to continue in Europe can move into a higher semester at an EU medical school. Medschool Experts frequently achieves entry into year 4 or year 5 at top universities, depending on the individual file. See switching from the Caribbean to Europe.

Good Caribbean medical schools beyond the top 10

Good Caribbean medical schools exist beyond the top 10 in 2026. Islands such as Barbados, Curaçao, St. Lucia and Anguilla host further medical schools with English-language MD programmes and US clinical rotations. Our complete list of Caribbean medical schools covers every school by island.

Start with the complete list of Caribbean medical schools, or read the island guides for Barbados, Curaçao, St. Lucia and Anguilla. For a deeper look at Grenada itself, see study medicine in Grenada, and for the officially accredited schools accredited Caribbean medical schools.

The author's view

I started my own medical studies abroad in Sofia in 2015, at the age of 24. Late, by most standards. Nobody handed me a ranking then. I picked my university on gut feeling and a few phone calls, and it worked out, but I would have slept better with a clear set of criteria. That is why this Caribbean medical schools ranking shows every weight and every point.

Since then my team in Bern has placed 500+ students at universities abroad, and in our own placement work the question is rarely which school is best in the abstract. Students ask which school is best for them. A science graduate who wants to save a year needs a different answer than an 18-year-old with a fixed budget. For many of the families we advise, UHSA Antigua is that answer, because the partner discount and the US clinical year combine value and reach.

My advice: take the Big 4 seriously, take value seriously, and keep Europe in mind from day one. A Caribbean MD gives you two continents to choose from. Use both.

Your Caribbean MD Also Leads to Europe

A degree from any school in this Caribbean medical schools ranking opens Europe as well as the USA. For Germany, a Caribbean MD graduate needs a German B2 certificate, the medical language exam (Fachsprachprüfung) and the knowledge test (Kenntnisprüfung), then receives the Approbation, the full licence to practise. All three steps are clearly achievable, and the language part fits into the years of study.

A second door stays open during the degree itself. A transfer into a higher semester at an EU medical school is possible. Medschool Experts is the world's leading expert for this and frequently achieves entry into year 4 or year 5 at top universities, depending on the individual file. The full recognition path is laid out in our guide to the Caribbean medical degree in Europe.

We plan both routes with you: school choice, application, the partner discount at UHSA, a German preparation plan, the European recognition steps or the transfer to one of our 25+ partner universities in Europe.

Summary

  • Top 10 Caribbean medical schools 2026: SGU, Ross, AUC, Saba, UHSA, AUA, St. Matthew's, UMHS, MUA, Trinity.
  • The Big 4 Caribbean medical schools are SGU, Ross, AUC and Saba, with the largest graduate networks.
  • SGU counts over 25,000 MD graduates (1981 to 2025) and 804+ US residency matches in 2026.
  • Ross and AUC placed 770 graduates in 2026 with a combined 97 % first-time residency attainment rate.
  • UHSA Antigua is our partner and best-value pick: roughly 7,300 euros a year before our partner discount, a possible US clinical year and a four-year graduate-entry track.
  • Every school on the list leads to the USMLE route in the USA and to the Kenntnisprüfung route in Germany.

Conclusion

The Big 4 lead our 2026 ranking because their graduate networks and US hospital networks are the largest in the Caribbean. UHSA Antigua sits right behind them as the school that delivers the most medical degree per euro, with the extras that matter for students who want options: a US clinical year, graduate entry and a clean route into Europe.

The best Caribbean medical school is the one that fits your budget, your timeline and the country where you want to practise. Tell us your plan, and we match it to the right school, often with a partner discount. Book your free consultation with Medschool Experts.

FAQ: Caribbean medical schools ranking 2026

What are the top 10 Caribbean medical schools in 2026?

In the 2026 Caribbean medical schools ranking by Medschool Experts, the top 10 are St. George's University (Grenada), Ross University (Barbados), AUC (St. Maarten), Saba University, UHSA (Antigua), AUA (Antigua), St. Matthew's (Grand Cayman), UMHS (St. Kitts), MUA (Nevis) and Trinity (St. Vincent). The order follows six published criteria: graduate network, US rotation network, USMLE route, intakes, value and extras.

What are the Big 4 Caribbean medical schools?

The Big 4 Caribbean medical schools are St. George's University in Grenada, Ross University School of Medicine in Barbados, the American University of the Caribbean in St. Maarten and Saba University School of Medicine. The term describes the four schools with the longest track records and the largest alumni networks in US medicine. In 2026, SGU, Ross and AUC alone placed more than 1,500 students in US residencies.

Which Caribbean medical school is the best value in 2026?

The University of Health Sciences Antigua (UHSA) is the best-value school in the 2026 top 10 of Medschool Experts. Regular tuition is roughly 7,300 euros a year (8,500 USD) before the partner discount that applicants receive through Medschool Experts. UHSA also offers a possible clinical year in the USA and a four-year graduate-entry track for applicants with a prior degree or a completed science year.

Is St. George's University the top medical school in the Caribbean?

St. George's University in Grenada ranks first in the 2026 Caribbean medical schools ranking of Medschool Experts. SGU has more than 25,000 MD graduates from 1981 to 2025, over 804 US residency matches in the 2026 Match across 42 states and the District of Columbia, and 85+ affiliated hospitals and health systems in the US, Canada and the UK.

Do top Caribbean medical schools lead to a US residency?

Yes. Graduates of the top Caribbean medical schools take USMLE Step 1 and Step 2 CK, earn ECFMG certification, apply through ERAS and enter the NRMP Match. In 2026, SGU reported 804+ residency matches and Ross and AUC reported 770 combined. After residency, Caribbean graduates hold the same state licence as every other physician in that state.

Can I work in Germany with a degree from a top Caribbean medical school?

Yes. A graduate of a Caribbean medical school listed in the World Directory of Medical Schools can work in Germany after three steps: a German B2 certificate, the medical language exam (Fachsprachprüfung) and the knowledge test (Kenntnisprüfung). The Approbation, the full German medical licence, follows. The German language steps can be completed during the Caribbean studies.

Can I transfer from a Caribbean medical school to a European university?

Yes. A transfer from a Caribbean medical school into a higher semester at an EU medical school is possible. Medschool Experts is the world's leading expert for this kind of transfer and frequently achieves entry into year 4 or year 5 at top universities. The outcome depends on the individual file, so the first step is a free consultation.

How do I choose between good Caribbean medical schools?

Start with the country where you want to practise, your budget and your preferred start month, then compare graduate network, US rotation hospitals and extras such as graduate entry. Most top Caribbean medical schools start in January, May or September. Medschool Experts compares the options in a free consultation and secures the partner discount at UHSA Antigua.

Your question · answer by email
Still have a question?
Write it here. I'll respond by email and, if it helps others, include it anonymously in the Q&A for this article.
Thanks — your question has arrived. You will get an answer by email, usually within two working days.
That didn't work, unfortunately. Please try again or contact us using the contact form.
We use your email address solely to reply to your question. No sharing with third parties, no newsletter.

What students say about Medschool Experts

Over 500 placements at 25+ partner universities across 10+ countries. See how our students experienced their path into medical school abroad in our student stories.

Read student stories

About the author

Marcel Kloos

Founder and owner of Medschool Experts, federally recognised dentist

Marcel Kloos is the founder and owner of Medschool Experts, a placement agency for medicine, dentistry, veterinary medicine and pharmacy degrees abroad. Since 2021 the team has secured more than 500 study places at 25+ partner universities in Europe and worldwide.

Study medicine abroad: Marcel's own path

Born in Stuttgart, Marcel started his degree late: at 24 he enrolled at the Medical University of Sofia, Faculty of Dental Medicine, and graduated in 2021 from the English-language programme. He went through the same steps his clients face today — nostrification of school certificates, entrance interviews, finding a flat in Sofia and later the recognition of a foreign degree. He is a federally recognised dentist.

What Marcel does at Medschool Experts

Today Marcel lives in Bern and runs Medschool Experts full-time. He visits every partner university in person, negotiates placement agreements directly with faculties and deans, and leads the free consultations in which applicants learn at which university they can start next semester. His YouTube channel on studying medicine abroad has helped thousands of applicants compare universities, costs and recognition.

Topics Marcel writes about

  • Study medicine abroad independent of your high school diploma grades: universities, costs and admission
  • Study dentistry, veterinary medicine or pharmacy in Europe in English
  • Tuition fees and living costs at medical schools in Europe and worldwide
  • Recognition of foreign medical degrees in the EU, Switzerland, the UK and the US
  • Transferring between medical schools and returning home into a higher semester

All articles by Marcel Kloos are based on first-hand visits to the universities and conversations with current students. Book a free consultation to discuss your own path.

More articles worth reading

English-Taught Medical Degrees in Germany 2026: UMCH Hamburg, EUC Frankfurt and What They Cost

Countries

12 min read Lesezeit

English-Taught Medical Degrees in Germany 2026: UMCH Hamburg, EUC Frankfurt and What They Cost

Marcel Kloos

Marcel Kloos

20.10.2026

Read article
NHS Medical Doctor Degree Apprenticeship 2026: Current Status and the Alternatives

Admission Process

12 min read Lesezeit

NHS Medical Doctor Degree Apprenticeship 2026: Current Status and the Alternatives

Marcel Kloos

Marcel Kloos

20.10.2026

Read article
Gap Year Before Medicine: Is It Worth It in 2026?

Medical Studies Abroad

12 min read Lesezeit

Gap Year Before Medicine: Is It Worth It in 2026?

Marcel Kloos

Marcel Kloos

20.10.2026

Read article
View all articles
Portrait photo of Ahmad, Medschool Experts client

Ahmad

Portrait photo of Sabrina, Medschool Experts client

Sabrina

Portrait photo of Rami, Medschool Experts client

Rami

Portrait photo of Noah, Medschool Experts client

Noah

500+ students placed.
Now it's your turn!

No daydreaming, no empty promises. Just a clear plan — for the start of your medical degree.

Book a free consultation
  • 40 minutes, no obligation